• R 60 Fast Shipping Across South Africa
  • Sign Up for Our Newsletter
  • R 60 Fast Shipping Across South Africa

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users of our Website, associated mobile sites, and software applications, collectively known as “our Platforms,” which facilitate access to and procurement of our products and services.

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to delineate how, why, and when Horizen.com (“Horizen”) utilizes your Personal Information in adherence to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

It’s crucial that you peruse this Privacy Policy along with any other terms and conditions, privacy notices, or policies we may issue occasionally when we collect or utilize your Personal Information. Additionally, please give special consideration to clauses in this Privacy Policy that are presented in a similar text and style (i.e., bold) which:

  • Might reduce the risk or liability of Horizen or a third party;
  • Could impose risk or liability on the user;
  • Might compel the user to indemnify Horizen or a third party; and/or
  • Acts as an acknowledgment by the user of a certain fact.

We respect your privacy and are committed to the safeguarding of Personal Information. To provide top-notch service each time you shop with us, we need to process some of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the Personal Information we gather about and/or receive from you. By utilizing our Platforms, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms –

  • “Personal Information” and “process/processing” have the same meanings as defined in POPI.
  • “we,” “us,” or “our” refer to Horizen.
  • “you” and “your” pertain to every individual accessing or using our Platforms, also referred to as a user.
  • “registered user(s)” are individuals registered on our Platforms who have provided us with a unique username and password along with other Personal Information to order goods on our Platforms.

 

IF YOU ARE BELOW THE AGE OF 18

If you are under 18 years old, you must always obtain consent from your parent or guardian before using our Platforms or providing us with your Personal Information. We may verify this permission, for example, by requesting your parent’s or guardian’s contact details to contact them. We may also validate that the contact details you have given us are accurate and belong to your actual parent or guardian. If we cannot confirm such permission, or if a parent or guardian indicates that you do not have their consent, you may not use our Platforms.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

Horizen processes Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, pertinent, non-excessive, and specific to the intended purpose. For users to access and utilize our Platforms, we gather and process some Personal Information. Upon becoming a registered user, it’s necessary for us to collect and process your Personal Information to provide our services to you.

When you register on our Platforms, we may collect the following Personal Information:

  • Name and surname;
  • Email address;
  • Physical address;
  • Billing address;
  • Gender;
  • Mobile phone number;
  • Online identifiers;
  • Date of birth; and/or
  • Identification number.

If your Personal Information changes or you wish to update and/or correct this information, you can do so by modifying your registered user information in your account profile.

You guarantee that the information you provide is accurate, current, genuine, and correct and does not falsely represent any person or entity or incorrectly state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any individual or entity.

 

INFORMATION FROM USING OUR PLATFORMS

When you access our Platforms, whether as a registered user of Horizen or not, we process some of your Personal Information. Depending on your usage of our Platforms, we may receive:

  • log information, through online identifiers, including details on how, when, and the duration for which you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view, and search queries you submit.
  • information about your device used to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device, your method of accessing our Platforms, your browser or operating system, and your Internet Protocol address.
  • geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s global positioning system signal and information about nearby Wi-Fi networks and cell towers, especially when you use location-enabled services.
  • other information about you from third parties, such as social media platforms.

 

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive for various purposes, including:

  • identifying you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • creating a user account for you; and/or
  • entering into a contract with you.

As a registered user, we also process your Personal Information to:

  • fulfill our contractual obligations to you for the delivery and processing of orders for goods.
  • provide you with information, products, or services as per your request.
  • communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products, or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints, and quality control.
  • notify you about changes to our Platforms, services, products, terms and conditions, privacy policy, or notices, and any other alterations that affect our Platforms, services, and products.
  • send you information about competitions, products, or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).
  • gather feedback from you, necessary for the development of our products and services and business growth.
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.
  • undertake research and statistical analysis. The research and statistics derived from this process exclude your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

 

RETENTION AND RESTRICTION OF RECORDS

We retain your Personal Information as long as:

  • it is needed to provide our Platforms, products, or services to you.
  • it is required or permitted by law and aligns with our internal retention policies.
  • it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
  • you have consented to us keeping your Personal Information, subject to your request for us to cease processing your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or processed subsequently. If your Personal Information is used for multiple purposes, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires, but will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter duration once that period ends.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

 

USER TRACKING AND COOKIES

When you access and use our Platforms, we may employ various technological tools, like cookies and user tracking, to enhance your experience on our websites.

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you access our Platforms. These files don’t contain your Personal Information but enable us to associate you with a specific device. We use cookies to:

  • Enhance the user-friendliness of our Platforms.
  • Personalize your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your preferences and requirements, and ensure compatibility with your device.
  • Provide relevant advertising to you, limit repetitive exposure to the same advertisement and gauge the effectiveness of advertisements on our Platforms and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we possess about you.
  • Send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.

We will not utilize your Personal Information for any purpose other than stated, without your permission.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies.

 

OPT OUT FROM DIRECT MARKETING

You have the right to request that we refrain from contacting you for direct marketing purposes via electronic communication methods such as automated calling machines, email, and/or SMS notifications by “opting-out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

 

WHO ELSE GETS TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing or other purposes.

We may share or make available your Personal Information to:

  • our employees, staff of companies in the Takealot Group, and/or third-party service providers to enable them to assist us in interacting with you via our Platforms for marketing, ordering, or delivery of goods.
  • law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies, or other third parties when the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other illegal activities, or may expose us to legal liability or financial loss, to report or support the investigation of suspected illegal activities;
  • third parties (such as a potential purchaser and its professional advisors) in the event of any reorganization, merger, consolidation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all of our assets;
  • our service providers (under contract with us) who assist with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services, etc.). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit or any other purpose, and must treat such information as confidential;
  • our suppliers to enable them to liaise directly with you concerning any goods you have purchased or for any other purpose requiring their involvement; and/or
  • the companies in the Takealot Group (Takealot and Mrd Food) to send you once-off opt-in direct marketing communications.

 

SENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE SOUTH AFRICA

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa to service providers for the purposes outlined above (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage and backup to ensure the integrity of our systems.

When transferring your Personal Information outside South Africa’s geographic borders, we ensure compliance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside South Africa as set out in POPI.

By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside South Africa as outlined in POPI.

 

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information in our possession or under our control by implementing appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent loss of, damage to, or unauthorized destruction of Personal Information; and unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

To implement and maintain these measures, we have established policies, controls, and related processes, which are regularly reviewed and updated. Our policies, controls, and procedures cover, for example:

  • physical, technical, and network security;
  • access controls and monitoring of access;
  • secure storage, destruction, and encryption of records of Personal Information;
  • Personal Information breach reporting and remediation; and
  • through written agreements, imposing security and confidentiality obligations on third parties (based within or outside the borders of South Africa) who process Personal Information as part of rendering services.

Should you disclose your Personal Information to any third party other than Horizen, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising or suffered by you as a result of such disclosure. This is because we do not regulate or control how third parties use your Personal Information. It’s advisable to always read the privacy policy of any third party.

 

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

Upon presenting sufficient proof of identity, you are entitled to:

  • view, modify, and/or update your Personal Information that we process. Notably, as a registered user, this can be accomplished through your user account for the Personal Information displayed therein.
  • request a record or description of your Personal Information. Horizen may impose a fee to furnish you with this record of your Personal Information. In cases where requests to access and revise your Personal Information are clearly unjustified, excessive, or repetitive, Horizen may levy an extra administrative fee or decline the request.
  • demand correction, destruction, or deletion of your Personal Information. Note that you can terminate your status as a registered user by deactivating your account. In such cases, Horizen will maintain your Personal Information as per legal requirements and/or our internal retention policy.
  • expect our compliance with your requests as soon as they are received, unless we have legitimate reasons for non-compliance.
  • be informed if we disagree with your request to correct or delete your Personal Information, indicating that a correction or deletion was requested but not executed.
  • be informed, where feasible, if we modify your Personal Information and if such changes affect decisions about you.
  • be notified about the actions we take in response to your request.
  • be alerted of unauthorized access to your Personal Information.
  • receive reasonable proof of our adherence to our obligations under this policy upon request.

You may file a complaint with the Information Regulator if you have grievances regarding this Privacy Policy or our adherence to it. The Information Regulator’s contact information can be found on its website: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

As a registered user, you may exercise all your rights outlined above in accordance with POPIA by visiting the profile section of your account online, where identity confirmation via email verification is required.

For other users, rights can be exercised by following our outlined procedure here.

This rendition of the Privacy Policy supersedes any previous privacy policy terms on our website. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. The version of the Privacy Policy available on this page is applicable to your use of our Platforms.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter for news on our latest products and promotions.

Name(Required)